Tapas Forever

Helping make the dream of moving to Spain a reality

Getting a Medical Test for Spanish Visa Purposes

In just a month, I’m hopefully going to submit my documents to apply for a Spanish long-term visa so that I can live in Spain for a year or longer (and potentially buy a property). As part of all long-term visa applications, Spain requires proof that the applicant is in good health. For the most part, what they are concerned with is that you don’t have any infectious diseases that can be spread to others, which would be an economic drain on the health care system in Spain.

In terms of proof of being in good health, you are going to need a document that’s in English and Spanish (or one that is in English, and then translated by an official Spanish translator into English) that says not only are you in good health, but also that you do not “suffer from any illness that would pose a threat to public health according to the International Health Regulations of 2005.” That last part is the key to the whole document, as it absolutely must say you have nothing that’s part of the International Health Regulations of 2005.

My original plan was to meet up with my family doctor in Canada and ask him to sign a certificate stating that. But doctors in Canada unfortunately aren’t usually too happy when they have to do things that aren’t normally part of their job. I imagine I could have convinced him to do a series of tests to prove I was healthy, and then have that document translated, but I came up with what I thought with a better plan – since I was already in Spain visiting, I decided to simply try and get the document here.

I emailed a few doctors here in Spain, and one of them said for 60 euros he’d be happy to issue me a medical certificate. I sent along the verbiage I wanted, in both Spanish *and* English, after which he read it over and said he was fine with it. So a few days ago I met with him and we went over my entire health history. He tested my blood pressure, and then asked me about my infectious disease history. I told him I normally donate blood every 2 – 3 months, which he was really happy about since they screen for all those ailments during a routine blood donation. I showed him proof of my last donation, along with the results I had for some recent blood work I had done back in North America, which satisfied him enough to deem me healthy for immigration purposes. If you aren’t so fortunate, I imagine they will ask you to submit either a blood or a urine sample to test for some of these. But in my case they accepted proof that I had been screened relatively recently via a blood donation.

Once the appointment was over, he said he would prepare the official certificate for me in about an hour. So I walked down the beach, had a café cortado, then came back and picked up the completed certificate.

In terms of the actual verbiage, I borrowed the text that the Spanish consulate in Los Angeles suggests:

This certificate verifies that Mr./Ms. _______________ is free of drug addiction, mental illness, and does not suffer from any disease that could cause serious repercussions to public health according to the specifications of the International Health Regulations of 2005. These contagious diseases include, but are not limited to smallpox, poliomyelitis by wild polio virus, the human influenza caused by a new subtype of virus and the severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS), cholera, pneumonic plague, Bellow fever, viral hemorrhagic fevers (e.g.: Ebola, Lassa, Marbug), West Nile Virus and other illnesses of special importance nationally or regionally (e.g.: Dengue Fever, Rift Valley Fever, and meningococcal disease).

and in Spanish:

Por el presente se certifica que el Sr./Sra. _______________ No padece ninguna drogodependencia, enfermedad mental o alguna de las enfermedades que suponen riesgo para la salud pública de conformidad con lo dispuesto en el Reglamento Sanitario Internacional de 2005. Estas enfermedades incluyen, entre otras, la viruela, poliomielitis por poliovirus, gripe humana causada por nuevos subtipos de virus, síndrome respiratorio agudo severo (SARS), cólera, neumonía, fiebre amarilla, las fiebres hemorrágicas virales (como el Ébola, Lassa, Marburgo, etc.), la fiebre del Nilo Occidental y otras enfermedades de ámbito nacional o regional (como el Dengue, fiebre del Valle del Rift, síndrome meningocócico, etc.)

You can see the entire document here at the LA Consulate. You’ll need to make sure the doctor signs and dates it, and also attaches their official stamp to it.

Altogether I spent 60 euros on the medical certificate, and won’t require an official translation since the document is written in both English and Spanish (and the doctor signed off on both portions). The only caveat is that each medical certificate is only valid for three months, so now the clock is ticking to submit my entire package. But right now my plan is to submit it sometime at the start of July, so I should be fine.

If you’re looking for any help with this process, make sure you join our Facebook page and exclusive Facebook group. We also send out updated information from time to time via our mailing list, and you can sign up for that below.

Sign-up to be notified whenever there is new content on the site related to moving to or living in Spain as an expat. You'll be able to unsubscribe at any point in time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

3 Comments

  1. Hello! I am currently looking into studying in spain. The only thing left on my list is the medical certificate. I would like to have it done in Spain, now, if I do get the certificate done in Spain, how do I go about getting the required apostille? Did you also get the apostille in Spain? Thank you for replying in advance, I know this post is a bit old but I hope you can help me. Thank you!

    • Where are you applying from? From Spain, or… ? You should need an apostille for a medical certificate – it’s only really required when proving the authenticity of a document I believe, like a marriage certificate. I just did mine in English and Spanish. If yours is just in english, I would think you would just need a certified translation.

  2. I’m a diabetic person.
    Can I get spain work visa?
    Or Is it a problem to get the medical certificate?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2019 Tapas Forever

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑